NEWPermit Search is live — three years of North Carolina permits, free to start. Search permits →
Guide8 min read

Can a homeowner pull a permit in North Carolina? Doing your own building, electrical, plumbing and HVAC work

Yes, on a home you own and live in. What each trade's licensing law allows, what permit offices ask homeowners for, when a rental or flip needs licensed contractors, and which jobs homeowners actually permit.

Yes. In North Carolina a homeowner can pull their own permits and do their own building, electrical, plumbing and heating work, on a home they own and live in. Each trade's licensing law carves out the owner, and permit offices issue homeowner permits under those carve-outs. The limits are what trip people up: the exemptions cover your own home, not a rental, a flip or a relative's house; the owner has to do the trade work personally; and the permit and inspections are the same ones a contractor gets. Here is what the law allows, what offices ask for, and what homeowners actually permit.

42%

of shed and accessory-building permits pulled by the homeowner (Brunswick County, Cary, Greensboro)

14%

of deck and porch permits pulled by the homeowner, in the same offices

About 1%

of electrical, plumbing and new-home permits; 0.6% of HVAC

12 months

an owner-builder must live in the home after finishing it (G.S. 87-1(b)(2))

Can a homeowner pull a building permit in North Carolina?

Yes. An owner who builds or alters a building on their own land, solely for their own and their family's occupancy, doesn't need a general contractor license (G.S. 87-1(b)(2)). For work of $40,000 or more the owner signs an affidavit that they will personally superintend and manage the construction and be present for inspections (G.S. 87-14). If they don't live in it for 12 months after it's finished, the law presumes it wasn't built for their own use.

Can a homeowner do their own electrical work in NC?

Yes, on their own property and for their own benefit, when the property isn't intended for rent, lease or sale (G.S. 87-43.1(5a)). The work still needs an electrical permit and inspections where any electrician's would: new circuits, a panel upgrade, an EV charger or a generator need a permit at any cost.

Can a homeowner do their own plumbing or HVAC in NC?

Yes, on a home they own and live in. The plumbing and heating license law applies to people who do the work for pay, and anyone who installs a system on property intended for sale or mainly for rent is treated as a contractor whether paid or not (G.S. 87-21(a)(5)). Wake County, for example, lets homeowners do their own plumbing or heating work if they own the property and will personally occupy it. Permits and inspections still apply.

Can I hire a handyman or a friend to work under my homeowner permit?

No. A homeowner trade permit covers work you install yourself; Mecklenburg County, for one, requires the homeowner to personally install the electrical, mechanical or plumbing work. Anyone you pay for plumbing, heating or electrical work needs the trade license and their own permit, at any job size. Building work under $40,000 needs no general contractor license, but the permit rules still apply.

Can a landlord or house flipper pull a homeowner permit?

Not for trade work. The electrical exemption doesn't cover property intended for rent, lease or sale, plumbing or heating work on property intended for sale or mainly for rent counts as contracting, and the owner-builder exemption assumes you'll live there for 12 months. A rental or a flip needs licensed electrical, plumbing and HVAC contractors, and a licensed general contractor for work of $40,000 or more.

Does a homeowner need a permit to replace a water heater?

Usually, yes. North Carolina waives the permit for a like-for-like water heater replacement in a one- or two-family home only when a licensed plumber (gas) or electrician (electric) does it. A homeowner replacing their own water heater needs a plumbing or electrical permit.

What the law lets a homeowner do, trade by trade

Kind of workCan the owner do it?If you hire someonePermit
Building: new house, addition, remodelYes, on your own land for your own occupancy; live there 12 months after (87-1(b)(2))General contractor license from $40,000 (87-1)As for any builder; affidavit from $40,000 (87-14)
ElectricalYes, on your own property, not intended for rent, lease or sale (87-43.1(5a))Licensed electrical contractor, any sizeNew wiring, circuits and panels at any cost
PlumbingYes, on a home you own and live in; not on property for sale or rent (87-21(a)(5))Licensed plumbing contractor, any sizeNew or moved plumbing; not minor fixture repairs
Heating and airYes, as for plumbing (87-21(a)(5))Licensed heating contractor, any sizeInstalling or replacing equipment, at any cost
RoofingYesNo state roofing license; general contractor license from $40,000Not for a reroof under $40,000 unless structural or new roof area
Windows, doors, siding, deck boardsYesNo license under $40,000Not for like-for-like replacement under $40,000
North Carolina homeowner exemptions and permits, by kind of work (general statutes, October 2026)

Two smaller carve-outs apply to everyone, homeowner or not. Minor repairs and replacements to an existing plumbing or heating system, such as replacing a part that doesn't change the energy source, fuel type, or the routing or size of venting and piping, need no license (G.S. 87-21(c)). Replacing lamps and fuses and servicing cord-connected appliances needs no electrical license (G.S. 87-43.1(7)).

What permit offices ask homeowners for

The exemptions are the state's; the paperwork is each office's. Most ask the owner to show they own the home, to state that they live in it or will, and to sign for the trade work they'll do themselves. Three examples from offices TarSignal reads:

  • Mecklenburg County: homeowners apply through a homeowner account for projects under $40,000. From $40,000 they follow the contractor process, set up a bond account and sign an Owner Exemption Affidavit that they live, or plan to live, in the home for at least 12 months after the project. A homeowner doing their own electrical, mechanical or plumbing work files a Homeowner Trade Work Certificate of Ownership and must install the work personally.
  • City of Raleigh: a homeowner acting as the contractor for their project must file an Owner Exemption Affidavit before applying, and a residential alteration permit includes the project's plumbing, mechanical and electrical work.
  • Wake County: homeowners may act as their own general contractor for a home, addition or accessory building if they own the property and will occupy it for 12 months, and may do their own plumbing, heating and electrical work if they own the property and will personally occupy it.

Once issued, a homeowner permit gets the same inspections as a contractor's, and the work has to meet the same State Building Code.

What homeowners actually permit

Three of the offices TarSignal reads mark the permits a homeowner pulled: Brunswick County, Cary and Greensboro record the owner, not a contractor, as the one doing the work. In those offices homeowners pulled 42% of permits for sheds, ADUs and other accessory buildings, about one in seven deck and pool permits, and one in fifteen remodels, but only about 1% of electrical, plumbing and new-home permits and fewer still for heating and air. Homeowners take on the jobs they can build; they hire out the licensed trades.

Kind of workPulled by the homeownerAll permitsShare
Sheds, ADUs and accessory buildings17040842%
Decks and porches14096714%
Pools and spas4834714%
Demolition273657%
Remodels and alterations1061,5917%
Roofing183875%
Electrical20314,5451.4%
Plumbing534,1881.3%
New homes544,3391.2%
Heating and air7011,9050.6%
Permits filed in the 12 months to October 23, 2026 that the office records as pulled by the homeowner (Brunswick County, Cary, Greensboro)

When to hire a licensed contractor anyway

  • The house is, or will be, a rental or a sale. None of the trade exemptions cover it, and a lender, buyer or insurer may ask who did the work.
  • It isn't your house. The electrical exemption covers your own property only, and offices issue homeowner trade permits to the owner who'll live there.
  • The job is $40,000 or more and you won't run it yourself. The owner-builder affidavit says you'll personally superintend and manage the construction.
  • Gas piping, electrical service changes and fire sprinklers. Mistakes there are the costly kind, and the minor-repair exemption in the plumbing and heating law doesn't extend to fire sprinkler systems (G.S. 87-21(c)).
  • You need it done on a schedule. A failed inspection means another wait, and a contractor who works in that office every week knows what its inspectors look for.

Do you need a permit at all?

Many jobs need none. Work costing $40,000 or less on a single-family home, farm building or commercial building needs no building permit unless it involves load-bearing structure, added or redesigned plumbing, heating, air-conditioning or electrical work other than like-for-like replacement of light fixtures and devices, added roofing, or anything the Fire Code covers (G.S. 160D-1110(c)). Wake County also lists replacing windows, doors and siding, replacing deck boards, railings and stair treads, and accessory buildings no larger than 12 feet in any dimension as needing no permit. TarSignal's free permit checker walks through the job and cites the rule.

Finding a licensed contractor

If you'd rather hire it out, check the license and the work. The licensing boards' searches show whether a contractor is licensed and for what size of job, and building permits show what they've actually done: TarSignal's contractor pages list each contractor's recent permits by office and type of work, and the trade guides show who pulls the most electrical, plumbing, HVAC, roofing and deck permits where you live.

How the numbers were counted

Permits filed (or issued, where an office records only that date) in the 12 months to October 23, 2026, in Brunswick County, Cary and Greensboro, the three offices TarSignal reads that consistently mark a homeowner as the permit holder: "HOMEOWNER" with a license-style prefix in Brunswick County, "OWNER (GENERAL)", "OWNER (ELECTRICAL)" and so on in Cary, and "*** OWNER ***" in Greensboro. Greensboro also uses that mark for business owners' filings, so commercial, miscellaneous and other non-home permit types are left out. Other offices record homeowners under their own names, which can't be told apart from a contractor's, so they aren't counted. Laws are as published on ncleg.gov in October 2026, and office requirements as their own pages describe them; check with your office before you apply.

Share this article

Get permits like these first

Free for one ZIP in any metro we cover. No credit card required.

Get my free project list