NEWPermit Search is live — three years of North Carolina permits, free to start. Search permits →
Guide8 min read

Triangle building permits compared: Raleigh, Wake County, Durham, Cary and the towns

Which office issues your permit, where each one's portal is, how they handle trade work, and how fast and busy each is, from the records of ten Triangle permit offices.

In the Triangle, the office that issues your building permit depends on exactly where the property is. The City of Raleigh, Durham's joint City-County office, Cary, Morrisville, Garner, Apex, Fuquay-Varina and Wake Forest each run their own permits, and Wake County's office covers everything outside them. They use different portals, they split trade work differently, and they move at very different speeds: in the last 12 months the typical new-home permit took 20 days from application in Wake County's office and 46 in Raleigh. This guide shows how to tell which office is yours, where each one's permit portal is and how to search it, and how the offices compare on volume, wait times and what their records show.

20 vs. 46 days

Median wait for a new-home permit, Wake County's office vs. the City of Raleigh (last 12 months)

1,316

Permits a month in Wake County's office, July to September 2026: the busiest Triangle office TarSignal reads

56% vs. 4%

Share of permits filed as separate electrical, plumbing or HVAC permits, Wake County vs. Raleigh

91%

Share of Cary's permits that list the contractor's phone number, against 23% in Wake County's

Do I get a building permit from Raleigh or Wake County?

It depends on the planning jurisdiction of the property, not the mailing address. Look the property up on Wake County's iMAPS and read its planning jurisdiction: "WC" means Wake County's office, and a town's code means that town; Raleigh, Cary, Apex, Garner, Morrisville, Fuquay-Varina and Wake Forest issue their own permits. Inside Knightdale, Rolesville, Wendell or Zebulon you apply through the town, and Wake County does the permitting and inspections for them.

Where is the Wake County permit portal?

Wake County Permits & Inspections uses a Tyler EnerGov self-service portal (wakecountync-energovpub.tylerhost.net) for applications, inspections and permit search, with no account needed to search. It's for unincorporated Wake County; inside Knightdale, Rolesville, Wendell or Zebulon you apply through the town. Raleigh and Cary use their own portals.

Where is the Raleigh permit portal?

The City of Raleigh's Permit and Development Portal (raleighnc-energovpub.tylerhost.net) handles applications and permit search for property in Raleigh's jurisdiction. A homeowner acting as their own contractor files an Owner Exemption Affidavit before applying.

Where is the Durham permit portal?

Durham's permits, for both the city and the county, are on the Durham City-County Land Development Office site (ldo4.durhamnc.gov), which searches by address or permit number. Durham also posts monthly construction reports.

Where do I look up Cary building permits?

Cary's Building Permits Online looks up a permit by number or street address, and the Town's open data portal publishes every permit application since 2009 as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Which Triangle permit office is fastest?

Among the offices whose records show both the application and issue dates, Wake County's was fastest for new homes over the last 12 months, at a median of 20 days, followed by Morrisville (31), Cary (35) and Raleigh (46). For a remodel the medians were 16 days in Wake County, 21 in Cary, 22 in Raleigh and 37 in Morrisville.

Which office issues your permit

Find the property on Wake County's iMAPS and check its planning jurisdiction. If it reads WC, Wake County's office issues the permit; otherwise the town or city named does. Durham is simpler: one City-County office covers both the City of Durham and the rest of Durham County. Johnston County's office covers its own jurisdiction south and east of Wake.

OfficeWho it coversPermit portalHow to search it
Wake CountyUnincorporated Wake County; permitting and inspections for Knightdale, Rolesville, Wendell and ZebulonWake County permit portal (EnerGov)Search permits by type and applied or issued date; no account needed
City of RaleighProperty in Raleigh's jurisdictionPermit and Development Portal (EnerGov)Search permits by type and applied or issued date; no account needed
Durham City-CountyThe City of Durham and Durham CountyLand Development Office siteSearch by address or permit number
CaryThe Town of CaryBuilding Permits Online; open data portalOne permit by number or address; every permit since 2009 as a spreadsheet
MorrisvilleThe Town of MorrisvillePermit portal (EnerGov); open data portalSearch, or download every permit as a spreadsheet
GarnerThe Town of GarnerSmartGov portalAdvanced Search by application type and date range
ApexThe Town of ApexeSuite permit searchSearch by permit type; shows at most 50 permits per type, oldest first
Fuquay-VarinaThe Town of Fuquay-VarinaeSuite permit searchAs Apex: at most 50 per type, oldest first
Wake ForestThe Town of Wake ForesteSuite permit searchAs Apex: at most 50 per type, oldest first
Johnston CountyJohnston County Inspections' jurisdictionPermits-by-date pageOne day at a time: every permit issued that day
Triangle permit offices TarSignal reads: who each covers, and its portal

How much each office handles

Wake County's office files more permits than any other in the Triangle, about 1,300 a month, and more new-home permits too. Durham issues the next most new homes, then Raleigh. Cary files a lot of permits but few new homes: most of its permits are for work on existing buildings.

OfficePermits a monthNew-home permits a monthSeparate trade permitsContractor namedContractor phone listed
Wake County1,31627556%99%23%
Cary8591842%93%91%
Johnston County5719030%86%11%
Raleigh5631114%98%80%
Durham City-County4561765%100%51%
Garner131655%100%26%
Morrisville129527%98%25%
Permits a month in July to September 2026, and what the records show, by office (offices whose records were complete for those months)

Trade permits: separate or part of the building permit

The offices split work differently. In Wake County's office more than half of all permits are separate electrical, plumbing or mechanical permits, and in Cary 42% are. Raleigh's records show almost none: the city asks for a residential alteration permit to include the project's plumbing, mechanical and electrical work in its scope. Durham's and Garner's published records also list few separate trade permits. For a contractor looking for HVAC or electrical work, that decides where the leads show up: as their own permits in Wake County and Cary, or inside the building permit's description in Raleigh.

How long each office takes

OfficeNew homeRemodelAdditionDeck or porchElectrical
Wake County201649433
Morrisville3137——4
Cary3521—251
Raleigh4622552628
Median days from application to permit, permits issued in the 12 months to October 23, 2026 (offices that record both dates; — where an office issued fewer than 20)

Durham, Johnston County and Garner don't record an application date in the records TarSignal reads, and Apex, Fuquay-Varina and Wake Forest show most permits as issued the day they were applied for, so they're left out. Cary's figures start in July 2026, when its records began to include the application date. Raleigh's slower new-home permits have been speeding up: its median was 55 days the year before.

Fees

Each office sets its own fees and changes them every fiscal year, so check the office's current schedule before you apply. From January 1, 2027 a new state fee is added to permits everywhere in North Carolina; TarSignal's permit fee calculator shows what it adds to a job.

How the numbers were counted

Volumes are permits filed (or issued, where an office records only that date) from July 1 to September 30, 2026, divided by three, for the offices whose records were complete in those months; Cary's and Garner's records grew earlier in the year, and Apex, Fuquay-Varina and Wake Forest's portals show only part of their permits, so those three get no volume figures. Separate trade permits are permits in TarSignal's electrical, plumbing and mechanical categories. Wait times are from TarSignal's permit wait-time tool: days from the application date an office records to the issue date. Office coverage and portal details are from each office's own pages, checked in October 2026.

Share this article

Get permits like these first

Free for one ZIP in any metro we cover. No credit card required.

Get my free project list